Submission of Longlist for Public Comments on Nominations of Candidates to Serve on the Council of the National Arts Council (NAC)

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

The Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture, Mr Nathi Mthethwa hereby invites members of the general public to comment on the long list presented of persons nominated to serve as Council members of the National Arts Council (NAC) in terms of the National Council Act, (Act No. 56 of 1997).

Section 4 (3) (d) of the NAC, Act No.56 of 1997 stipulate that, any member of the public may object in writing to the nomination of any person.

Anyone wishes to comment may do so by submitting the following:

  • A written letter containing full names and contact details of the writer.
  • The letter must provide reasons for objection with supporting documents.
  • Certified copy of the writer’s Identity Document

Comments must be addressed to the Director-General of the Department of Sport, Arts and Culture, for the attention of Ms Lindeka Moeng: Private Bag X897, PRETORIA, 0001 or sent via email to: lindekam@dsac.gov.za

Enquiries may be directed to: Ms Lindeka Moeng Tel.: (066) 301 4641.

Closing date: 26 November 2020. No late comments will be considered.

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED TO SERVE ON THE COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL ARTS COUNCIL

NO.

NAME

SURNAME

1.

Ms. Relebohile

Mabunda

2.

Ms. Stephanie

D’ Silva

3.

Dr. Kenny

Netshiongolwe

4.

Professor Mziwoxolo

Sirayi

5.

 Mr. Ali Alfred

Mokgalaka

6.

Mr. Dumisani

Ginindza

7.

Dr. Memoria Celiwe

Ngwenya

8.

Mr. Daniel Sethapole

Mahasha

9.

Prof.  Zoliswa

Twani-Fikelepi

10.

Dr. Sipho

Sithole

11.

Ms. Michelle Julie

Constant

12.

Mr. Lindile Peace

Ntuli

13.

Mr. Bhekani Petrus Benedict

Gumede

14.

Mr. Themba

Netshifira

15.

Ms. Sinenhlanhla Felicia

Memela

16.

Mr. Obed 

Shimange

17.

Mr. Sershan Theeyaagaraj

Naidoo

18.

Mr. Mahlubandile

Nontlanga

19.

Mr. Siphiwo

Mavumengwana

20.

Mr. Mohlauli Bernard

Lethola

21.

Ms. Lethabo

Ramokgopa

22.

Ms. Ditaba Lucy

Maraka

23.

Mr Khulekani

Buthelezi

24.

Ms. Pumzile

Mlungwana

25.

Ms. Kim Jennifer

Matthew

26.

Mr. Anthony Tolika

Sibiya

27.

Mr. Irvin

Nkwanyana

28.

Mr. Mncedi  Windy

Mthembu

29.

Mr. Wandile

Mgcodo

30.

Ms. Nocebo

Bucibo

 

 

 

NO.

NAME

SURNAME

31.

Ms. Jane Mamotse

Mpholo

32.

Ms. Ndileka Lerato

Manana

33.

Mr. Kgosi

Khiba

34.

Mr. Ashley

Latchu

35.

Mr. Themba Sweetbirth

Luthuli

36.

Mr. Joseph Mpho

Mankgabe

37.

Mr. Eric Makhosini

Nkosi

38.

Ms. Zamokuhle

Sibisi

39.

H.R.H. Princess Celenhle

Dlamini

40.

Mr. Mandla Richard

Mbokodo

41.

Ms. Linda

Mvanana

42.

Ms. Gcina

Madida

43.

Ms. Basiami Bibi

Segola

44.

Mr. Paul Noko

Maja

45.

Ms. Ntshadi Martha

Tsheole Pilane

46.

Ms. Itumeleng

Mogashoa

47.

Ms. Busisiwe Jennifer

Mdluli- Gaboo

48.

Mr. Thabo

Makgolo

49.

Ms. Layla

Swart

50.

Mr Matthieu Gottlieb

Maralack

51.

Ms. Keletso

Lefothane

52.

Ms. Ngwanapule Margaret

Malele

53.

Mr. Lehlohonolo

Peega

54.

Mr. Azwidohwi Daniel

Nefolovhodwe

55.

Mr. Zikie

Molusi

56.

Mr. Malusi Kenneth

Mathaba

57.

Mr. Mmapoti Martin

Lekotoko

58.

Ms. Lydia Mamalemela

Moleele

59.

Mr. Prince

Mthethwa

60.

Ms. Nthabiseng, JahRose

Jafta

61.

Mr. Mbuyiselo

Nqodi

62.

Mr. Bonga Percy

 

Vilakazi

NO.

 

 

63.

Professor Sekgothe

Mokgoatšana

64.

Mr. Bongani

Tembe

65.

Mr. Lungile

Themba

66.

Mr. Wiseman Qinani

Ngubo

67.

Mr. Sifiso

Skenjana

68.

Mr. Fortune Tebogo

Maswanganyi

69.

 Ms. Nomdakazana  Tibelo Marion  

Mbina-Mthembu

70.

 Mr. Ernest

Tladi

71.

 Ms. Nwabisa

Plaatjie

72.

 Ms. Zandile

Dumas

 

 

 

Download list of nominees here: