Submission of the longlist for public comments on nominations of candidates to serve on the council of the National Film and Video Foundation

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

The Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture, Mr Nathi Mthethwa hereby invites members of the general public to comment on the long list presented, of persons nominated to serve as Council members of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) in terms of the National Film and Video Foundation Act, 1997 (Act No. 73 of 1997).

Section 6 (2) (d) of the NFVF Act, Act No.73 of 1997 stipulate that, any member of the public may object in writing to the nomination of any person.

Anyone wishes to comment may do so by submitting the following:

  • A written letter containing full names and contact details of the writer.
  • The letter must provide reasons for objection with supporting documents.
  • Certified copy of the writer’s Identity Document

Comments must be addressed to the Director-General of the Department of Arts and Culture, for the attention of Ms Lindeka Moeng: Private Bag X897, PRETORIA, 0001 or hand delivered at 202 Madiba Street, Sechaba House PRETORIA or sent via email to: lindekam@dac.gov.za

Enquiries may be directed to: Ms Lindeka Moeng Tel.: (012) 441-3478.

Closing date: 17 March 2020. No late comments will be considered.

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED TO SERVE ON THE COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FOUNDATION

NO.

NAME

SURNAME

1.

Ms. Palesa

Kadi

2.

Dr. Sipho

Sithole

3.

Mr. Senzo Siyanda

Zindela

4.

Mr. Maijang Samuel

Mpherwane

5.

Ms. Ulandi

Da Costa - Exner 

6.

Mr Terwadkar Rajiv

Sitaram

7.

Mr. Kondwani Jabulani

Phambana

8.

Mr. Khayelihle

Ngcobo

9.

Mr. Mark

Engels

10.

Ms. Nalini

Maharaj

11.

Mr. Phumzile Moshe

Apleni

12.

Ms. Maleho Margaret Daisy

Nkomo

13.

Ms. Chuma

Fani

14.

Mr. Sershan Theeyaagaraj

Naidoo

15.

Mr. Enoch

Sithole

16.

Ms. Unathi

Malunga

17.

Ms. Priscilla

Naidoo

18.

Ms. Ingrid

Ngakatau

19.

Mr. Michael

Arendse

20.

Ms. Minki Mildred Sibongile

Thulo

21.

Adv. Senzo

 Ncube

22.

Mr. Sanele

Zondi

23.

Mr. Louis Itumeleng

Seeco

24.

Mr. Thulane

Maseko

25.

Mr. Unathi

Mkiva

26.

Ms. Harriet

Meier

27.

Mr. Donald Avhashoni

Mafela

28.

Ms. Nobuntu Busabuntu

Dubazana

29.

Ms. Tholoana Rose

Ncheke

30.

Ms. Kgomotso Portia

Malema

31.

Ms. Samantha Bonita

Moon

32.

Mr. Thembalethu Kenneth

Monare

33.

Mr. Jabulane

 Blose

34.

Ms. Julie

Hall

35.

Adv. Mawande

Seti-Baza

36.

Mr. Themba Thomas Cyril

Dlamini

37.

Mr. Eugene Kgalema

Mametse

38.

Mr. Simon Letlapa

Makwela

39.

Mr. Everseen Irvin Sibongiseni

Mkhungo

40.

Mr. Jeremiah

Sikhosana

41.

Ms. Marjorie

Letoaba

42.

Ms. Sphumelele

Sibeko

43.

Ms. Andiswa Joan

Vikilahle

44.

Mr. Rapitse Peter

Montsho

45.

Mr. Tumisho Kgoloane

Masha

46.

Mr. Lethabo Thebe

Dibetso

47.

Mr. Tumelo Victor

Ngwako

48

Mr. Reginald Legwale

Pilane

49.

Ms. Promise Lindokuhle

Buthelezi

50.

Mr. Siyabonga

Ngcakani

51.

Mr. Delon

Bakker

52.

Ms. Nothando

Shozi-Malanga

53.

Ms. Sepaile Penelope

Mashego

54.

Mr. Sam

Shale

55.

Mr. Duduetsang

Makuse

56.

Mr. Nimrod

Geva

57.

Mr. Rehad

Desai

58.

Ms. Nomfundo

Matlala

59.

Ms. Zanele

Nkosi

60.

Ms. Gabisile Connie

Chiume

61.

Ms. Pindeka Grace

Mnyandu

62.

Ms. Sarienne Rana

Kersh

63.

Prof. Sathasivan

Cooper

64.

Ms. Thembeka Flaviona

Madlala

65.

Ms. Thandeka Duduzile

Ndlovu

66.

Mr. Nelson Sizwe

Hlophe

67.

Mr. Dichaba

Phalatse

68.

Mr. Peace Lindile

Ntuli

69.

Ms. Melany Asanda

Fuma

70.

Ms. Phuthi

Nakene

71.

Ms. Pumeza Olona

Ceza

72.

Mr. Wanda Wela

Mgwebi

73.

Mr. Peter Molefe

Kwele

74.

Mr. Kea

Malao

75.

Mr. Motiki

Shoahle

76.

Mr. Sehume Thato

Molamu

77

Mr. Vuyo

Maphela

78.

Mr. Rowen

Smith

79.

Ms. Carol

Lesame

80.

Ms. Kimberly Pearl

Moyo

81.

Dr. Len

Konar

82.

Prof. Siyasanga Mhlangabezi

Tyali

83.

Mr. Lehlohonolo

Mokhosi