Prominent artists and academics to speak at a seminar on living human treasures

Send by emailPDF version
28 Sep 2010

Members of the media are invited to a seminar on Living Human Treasures. On 06 September 2010, the Minister of Arts and Culture, Ms Lulu Xingwana announced that the main theme for Heritage Month for the next two years is: Celebrating South Africa’s Living Human Treasures - the custodians of our Intangible Cultural Heritage. Living heritage means cultural expressions and practices that form a body of knowledge and provide continuity, dynamism and meaning of social life to generations of people as individuals, social groups and communities.  

Details of the event are as follows: 

Date                : Thursday, 30 September 2010

Time               : 08:30

Venue             : Gallagher Estate, Midrand  

Enquiries:      Mack Lewele on 082 450 5076

RSVP     :        Eric Mudzanani on 082 9400 927

PROGRAMME:  

Programme Director:  Mr Vusithemba Ndima:  Acting Deputy Director General, Cultural
                                         Heritage, and DAC.
 

TIME

PROGRAMME ITEM

SPEAKER

07:30 - 08:20

Tea and Registration

 

08:30 - 08:45

 

The chicken or the egg? the nexus between individuals and communities in artistic creation.

Dr Kenneth Netshiombo.

08:45 - 09:00

 

From intergenerational gap to intergenerational amnesia, case studies from Mpumalanga and Limpopo.

Prof Chris Van Vuuren.

09:00-09:15

Challenges and innovations in the transfer of skills and empowering the younger generation.

Mr Caiphus Semenya.

09:15 – 09:30

 

Keynote address by the Minister of Arts and Culture.

Ms Lulu Xingwana, MP

09:30–09:50

Discussion and Questions

 

 

Living legends case studies, examples of skills transfer

 

09:50 -10:05

Literature

Ms Mirriam Tladi

10:05 –10:20

Literature

Dr Don Mattera

10:20 -10:35

Crafts; skills and techniques 

Mr Simon  Masilo

10:35-10:50

Crafts; skills and techniques

Ms Landiwe Saka

10:50–11:05

Theatre

Dr Kagiso Senkge

11:05–11:20

Music

Ms Dorothy Masuka

11:20-11:40

Tea Break

 

11:40–11:55

Soccer 

Mr Nkosi Molala

11:55–12:10

Dance

Ms Sylvia Glasser

12:10– 13:00

Discussions / Questions

 

13:00–14:00

Lunch

 

 

Commissions:  Recommendations on a sustainable incentive framework for the transmission and transfer of skills

 

 

14:00 – 15:30

Commission 1 Literature, Chairperson Dr Sindiwe Magona

Scribe and rappoteur Mr Siphiwo Mahala.

 

Commission 2 Crafts,  skills and techniques, Chairperson Ms Member of parliament (TBC)

Scribe and rappoteur Ms Xoliswa Phenya.

 

Commission 3 Music,Chairperson Ms Chola Makgamath

Scribe and rappoteur, Ms Nombuso Tshabalala

 

Commission 4 Theatre, Chairperson  Member of parliament (TBC)

Scribe and rappoteur Mr France Sesedinyane

 

 

15:30 – 16:30

 

Report back and recommendations

 

16:30– 16:45

Closing remarks, Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture, Mr Paul Mashatile.